Armenta v. Edmonds
[…] The bankruptcy court ruled in favor of the agent and discharged the debt. The trial court relied upon the discharge by the bankruptcy court and denied her application.

(1) Armenta contends on appeal that an application for payment out of the real estate recovery account can be predicated upon a debt which has been discharged in bankruptcy. We disagree because of the express language of three interrelated statutes.

This question could not arise today. Armenta filed her application prior to the effective date of Business and Professions Code section 10471, subdivision (c)(7)(F), which requires the following verified allegation be made in an application seeking recovery from the account: "That the underlying judgment and debt have not been discharged in bankruptcy, or, in the case of a bankruptcy proceeding that is open at the time of the filing of the application, that the judgment and debt have been declared to be nondischargeable." (Amended by Stats. 1987, ch. 535, § 3.)

"When an aggrieved person obtains a final judgment" against a real estate licensee, he may file an application for payment from the real estate recovery account if certain other prerequisites are met. (Bus. Prof. Code, § 10471, subdivision (a).)