This ruling has been appealed in the related case of Banaag et al. v. Case Systems, Inc. (Appeal No. A136841).
[…] Horvath (1976) 16 Cal.3d 834, 842), and thus an element of the plaintiff's cause of action. (Bodde, supra, at p. 1240.) Complaints that do not allege facts demonstrating either that a claim was timely presented or that compliance with the claims statute is excused are subject to a general demurrer for not stating facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. (Bodde, supra, at p. 1245.)
Government Code section 911.2, subdivision (a) provides, in part: "A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property . . . shall be presented as provided . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented . . . not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action."