INDEX NO. 152671/2020 Third-Party Index No. 595779/2020
[…] fees as set forth in subdivision five of this section, in the office of the secretary of state a certificate setting forth the name or designation under which business is carried on or conducted or transacted, its corporate, limited partnership or limited liability company name, the location including number and street, if any, of its principal place of business in the state, the name of each county in which it does business or intends to do business, and the location including number and street, if any, of each place where it carries on or conducts or transacts business in this state.(GBL § 130[1]).
GBL Section 9 provides, in relevant part, that:
Any person or persons carrying on, conducting or transacting business as aforesaid, who knowingly fails to comply with the provisions of this section or who knowingly makes a false statement in a certificate filed thereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person ... who fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be prohibited from maintaining any action or proceeding in any court in this state on any contract, account or transaction made in a name other than its real name until the certificate required by this section has been executed and filed in accordance with the provisions set forth herein.(GBL § 130[9]).
A person is defined under the statute as an "individual, partnership, limited partnership, corporation, limited liability company and unincorporated association" (GBL § 130 [b][1-a][a]).