12-18-2024
[…] But "[r]egardless of the valuation approach employed, the final value determination must represent the usual price for which the subject property would sell." Meadowlanes, 437 Mich. at 485. A valuation method is wrong "only if it does not lead to the most accurate determination of the taxable property's true cash value or fair market value." President Inn Properties, 291 Mich.App. at 639.
A petitioner challenging the valuation of property before the Tax Tribunal has the burden to establish the true cash value of the property. MCL 205.737(3); President Inn Properties, 291 Mich.App. at 631. Once the petitioner establishes the true cash value of the property, the respondent is obligated to establish "the ratio of the average level of assessments in relation to true cash values in the assessment district and the equalization factor that was uniformly applied in the assessment district for the year in question." MCL 205.737(3).
However, because the Tax Tribunal's review is de novo, the Tax Tribunal is obligated to make an independent determination of true cash value.