12-18-2024
[…] Given the available evidence, the Tribunal finds that Respondent's cost approach together with consideration of the purchase price of the subject property, supports a TCV of $725,000, as established by Respondent's BOR. [Footnotes omitted.]
Contrary to petitioners' assertion, the Tax Tribunal did not fail to consider their purchase price for the property. The Tax Tribunal noted that the purchase price was a relevant consideration, but accurately observed that the purchase price is not presumptively the true cash value. MCL 211.27(6) provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7), the purchase price paid in a transfer of property is not the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred. In determining the true cash value of the transferred property, an assessing officer shall assess that property using the same valuation method used to value all other property of that same classification in the assessing jurisdiction. As used in this subsection and subsection (7), "purchase price" means the total consideration agreed to in an arms-length transaction and not as a forced sale paid by the purchaser of the property ....