Armatas v. Kestenbaum
[…] The complaint alleges that the defendants violated Judiciary Law § 487 by, inter alia, (1) filing fraudulent papers in the federal district and appellate court, (2) making false statements to the federal court, and (3) representing clients who the attorneys knew were defrauding the federal court.

Judiciary Law § 487, "Misconduct by attorneys," provides in relevant part: "An attorney or counselor who: 1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party * * *Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action." (See, Brookwood Companies, Inc. v. Alston & Bird LLP, –AD3d–,–NYS3d–, 2017 WL 367391.)