Arm Energy Holdings LLC v. Nautilus Envtl. Ohio 1
[…] 12-06-2023

ARM ENERGY HOLDINGS, LLC Plaintiff, v. NAUTILUS ENVIRONMENTAL OHIO 1, LLC, Defendant.


Unpublished Opinion

MOTION DATE 06/23/2023

DECISION + ORDER ON MOTION

HON. JOEL M. COHEN JUDGE

The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number (Motion 001) 2, 16, 20, 21, 25, 26, 27 were read on this motion for SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN LIEU OF COMPLAINT

Plaintiff ARM Energy Holdings, LLC's ("Plaintiff' or "ARM") motion for summary judgment in lieu of a complaint against Defendant Nautilus Environmental Ohio 1, LLC ("Defendant" or "Nautilus") is granted.

Pursuant to CPLR 3213, a party may commence an action by motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint when the action is "based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment" (Oak Rock Fin., LLC v Rodriguez, 148 A.D.3d 1036, 1039 [2d Dept 2017]). An "instrument for the payment of money only" is one that "requires the defendant to make a certain payment or payments and nothing else" (Seaman-Andwall Corp. v Wright Mach.