Arlt v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] The Arlts brought this action against American Family rather than Berg and Worldwide because the total uninsured-motorist coverage under American Family's policies exceeds Worldwide's liability limits. Worldwide's policy has liability limits of $100,000. American Family provides uninsured-motorist coverage totaling $300,000.

Section 344.15, STATS., provides in pertinent part:

(4) After receipt of the report of an accident of the type specified in s. 344.12, the secretary [of transportation] may forward to the insurer named therein, that portion of the report or other notice which pertains to an automobile liability policy. . . . The secretary shall assume that an automobile liability policy . . . as described in this section was in effect and applied to both the owner and operator

with respect to the accident unless the insurer notified the secretary otherwise within 30 days from the mailing to the insurer of that portion of the report or other notice pertaining to the automobile liability policy . . . .

(5) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to impose any obligation not otherwise assumed by the insurer in its automobile liability policy . . . except that if no collection is made in the report or other notice within 30 days after it is mailed to the insurer, the insurer, except in case of fraud, whenever such fraud may occur, is estopped from using as a defense to its liability the insured's failure to give permission to the operator . . . .

(Emphasis added.)

After receiving a report of the accident, the secretary of transportation, pursuant to § 344.15(4), STATS., mailed to Worldwide a notice to verify that Worldwide had in effect liability insurance coverage which applied both to the owner and the operator of the vehicle. Worldwide failed to timely notify the secretary that Berg did not have the owner's permission to operate the vehicle. That failure was not caused by fraud.

American Family asserts that because Worldwide is estopped under § 344.15(5), STATS., from using as a defense to its liability the insured's failure to give permission to Berg to operate the vehicle, the vehicle was not uninsured, and American Family's uninsured-motorist coverage does not apply. The trial court agreed and dismissed the Arlts' complaint against American Family.

2. Estoppel: Person Against Whom Asserted

The Arlts emphasize that their claims are directed to American Family rather than Berg and Worldwide. They argue that the provision in § 344.15(5), STATS., that the insurer "is estopped from using as a defense to its liability the insured's failure to give permission to the operator" applies only when a person who has suffered damages asserts a claim against the operator or the vehicle's insurer.

After the trial court granted American Family's motion for summary judgment, the Arlts filed a second amended complaint asserting alternate claims against Berg and Worldwide.