Arlotta v. Chin
[…] Horrigan v. State Farm Insurance Co., 106 Wis.2d 675, 681, 317 N.W.2d 474, 477 (1982); see also 519 Corp. v. Dept. of Transportation, 92 Wis.2d 276, 287, 284 N.W.2d 643 (1979). Wis. Stat. § 801.10 states that "an authenticated copy of the summons may be served by an adult resident of the state where service is made who is not a party to the action. Service shall be made with reasonable diligence." Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(c) states:

(c) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing. If the defendant's post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.

Reasonable diligence requires a plaintiff to "exhaust with due diligence any leads or information reasonably calculated to make personal service possible." West v. West, 82 Wis.2d 158, 166, 262 N.W.2d 87, 90 (1978).