Arlista J. v. Kijakazi
[…] Moten ex rel. Janisha C. v. Barnhart, No. 06 C 0824, 2007 WL 2875499, at *6 (N.D.Ill. Sept. 27, 2007) (citing to 20 C.F.R. §416.994a). To determine whether a child remains eligible, the Commissioner first assesses whether there was “medical improvement” in the child's impairment. Id. Medical improvement is “any decrease in the medical severity of an impairment that was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that the child was disabled or continued to be disabled.” Id. (citing to 20 C.F.R. §416.994a(c)). A determination that a decrease in the medical severity occurred “must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with the child's impairment.” Id. If there is no improvement, the child remains disabled (with certain exceptions). 20 C.F.R. §416.994a(a)(1).