22-cv-23649-BB/Becerra
[…] Id. at 9. Plaintiffs rely on the plain language of the statute to support their position. Defendant asserts that the language Plaintiffs rely upon is inapposite because it “addresses the type of suits to which the statute applies.” ECF No. [81] at 3. Defendant also argues that the applicable date for purposes of determining retroactivity is the date the policy is issued, not the date that suit is filed. Id. at 3-4.
As mentioned above, Section 627.70152 states that it “applies exclusively to all suits arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy, including a residential or commercial property insurance policy issued by an eligible surplus lines insurer.” FLA. STAT. 627.70152(1) (emphasis supplied). Plaintiffs argue that by reference to “all suits,” the statute must apply to this action because Plaintiffs filed the Complaint after the statute took effect on July 1, 2021. ECF No.