22-cv-23649-BB/Becerra
[…] In short, unless the tolling subparagraph is read as having retroactive application in cases where the statute of limitations had not yet expired when the statute took effect, Cole's reasoning would lead to an impermissible reading of the statute, as there would be a category of insureds that could not both provide statutory presuit notice and timely file suit before their statute of limitations expired.
See FLA. STAT. § 627.70152(3) (“As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department. Such notice must be given at least 10 business days before filing suit under the policy...”).
The rules of statutory construction require that “[w]here possible, courts must give full effect to all statutory provisions and construe related statutory provisions in harmony with one another.” Robbins v. Garrison Prop. & Cas. Ins.