22-cv-23649-BB/Becerra
[…] (b) A claimant must serve a notice of intent to initiate litigation within the time limits provided in s. 95.11. However, the notice is not required if the suit is a counterclaim. Service of a notice tolls the time limits provided in s. 95.11 for 10 business days if such time limits will expire before the end of the 10-day notice period.
FLA. STAT. § 627.70152(3) (the “Presuit Notice Provision”). Pursuant to the statute, an insurer has ten business days to respond to the notice. FLA. STAT. § 627.70152(4).
Pursuant to the statute, a claimant's failure to provide presuit notice results in dismissal of its lawsuit without prejudice. FLA. STAT. § 627.70152(5) (“A court must dismiss without prejudice any claimant's suit relating to a claim for which a notice of intent to initiate litigation was not given as required by this section ....”).
On September 22, 2022, ten business days after providing the presuit notice, Plaintiffs filed their Complaint in the Eleventh Judicial Circuit in and for Miami-Dade County, Florida. ECF No. [1-1].