M2022-01471-COA-R3-CV
[…] Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.04, 56.06. The focus is on the evidence the nonmoving party comes forward with at the summary judgment stage, not on hypothetical evidence that theoretically could be adduced, despite the passage of discovery deadlines, at a future trial.Rye v. Women's Care Ctr. of Memphis, MPLLC, 477 S.W.3d 235, 250, 264-65 (Tenn. 2015).
Both parties agree that the first bankruptcy order was a document that was eligible to be recorded pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-24-101 and 66-26-101 et seq. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-101 (West January 1, 2016 to June 30, 2021) provides in relevant part: "(a) The following writings may be registered: . . . (17) Memoranda of judgments, attachments, orders, injunctions, and other writs affecting title, use or possession of real estate; (18) Certified copies of decrees divesting the title of land out of one person and vesting it in another[.]" The first bankruptcy order constitutes an order affecting title to the disputed property. Tenn.