M2022-01471-COA-R3-CV
[…] Code Ann. §§ 66-24-101 and 66-26-101 et seq. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-101 (West January 1, 2016 to June 30, 2021) provides in relevant part: "(a) The following writings may be registered: . . . (17) Memoranda of judgments, attachments, orders, injunctions, and other writs affecting title, use or possession of real estate; (18) Certified copies of decrees divesting the title of land out of one person and vesting it in another[.]" The first bankruptcy order constitutes an order affecting title to the disputed property. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-101, in turn, provides: "All of the instruments mentioned in § 66-24-101 shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-103 further provides: "Any instruments not so registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice." See Holiday Hosp. Franchising, Inc. v.