CV176071329
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 370. Thus, the issue is whether the Illinois court had personal jurisdiction over the defendant.
I.
"To determine whether a foreign court lacked jurisdiction, we look to the law of the foreign state." Business Alliance Capital Corp. v. Fuselier, supra, 88 Conn.App. 737. "In determining whether an Illinois court may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, Illinois courts employ a two-prong analysis to evaluate whether the facts of the case meet the requirements for (1) personal jurisdiction under the Illinois long-arm statute (735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2006) ) and (2) due process under both the United States and Illinois Constitutions." Hanson v. Ahmed, 382 Ill.App.3d 941, 943, 321 Ill.Dec. 475, 889 N.E.2d 740 (2008).
The Illinois long-arm statute provides in relevant part: "A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 Ill.Comp.Stat. Ann. 5/2-209(c) (West 2016). In interpreting this statute, Illinois courts state "[courts] need examine only due process considerations under the federal and state constitutions." Aasonn, LLC v. Delaney, 2011 IL App. (2d) 101125, ¶ 12, 356 Ill.Dec. 550, 961 N.E.2d 939 (2011).