C. A. N20C-12-012 MMJ CCLD
[…] It appears undisputed that Arkray will not rely on Minnesota's Private Attorney General Statute to advance its MUTPA claims. Therefore, it is not appropriate for Arkray to receive a reward of attorneys' fees.
Ly v. Nystrom, 615 N.W.2d 302, 313-14 (Minn. 2000).
MINN. STAT. ANN. § 8.31 (West 2023).
Skelton Truck Lines Ltd. v. PeopleNet Commc'ns Corp., 2017 WL 11570877, at *26 (D. Minn.) ("[W]hile a party may bring a UTPA claim as a private party, attorneys' fees are available only if the UTPA claim is brought under the Private AG Statute.").
MUTPA Section 325D.15 authorizes "[a]ny person damaged . . . by reason of a violation of [Section 325D.13] . . . to sue for and have injunctive relief . . . against any damage or threatened loss or injury by reason of a violation of [Section 325D.13] and for the amount of the actual damages, if any." MUTPA Section 325D.10 defines "person" as "any individual, firm, partnership, corporation or other organization."
See also Grp. Health Plan, Inc. v. Philip Morris Inc., 621 N.W.2d 2, 8 n.4 (Minn. 2001).
MUTPA is designed to protect consumers, not sophisticated merchants.