C. A. N20C-12-012 MMJ CCLD
[…] Tr., July 14, 2022, 161:6-12 ("Well, I feel the misrepresentation [was] that they could do that. You know, we are experienced at this, which suggests you've done it specifically before. We have the technical expertise to do it.").
Arkray's fraud and contract allegations are similar. The Court finds it is unnecessary to reconsider its prior ruling concerning the economic loss doctrine, and the conflict of law analysis. The Court hereby GRANTS summary judgment on the issue of fraudulent misrepresentation in favor of Navigator.
MUTPA (MINNESOTA UNLAWFUL TRADE PRACTICES ACT)
MUTPA § 325D.13 provides that "[n]o person shall, in connection with the sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality . . . of such merchandise." Arkray claims it is entitled to relief under MUTPA § 325D.13 because Navigator allegedly "misrepresented the quality of the Business One system that it promised to provide to Arkray." Navigator and N'Ware provided software and services to Arkray.