# 2019-038-503 Claim No. 127257 Motion No. M-92638 Cross-Motion No. CM-92733
[…] Claimant now moves for judgment on default because defendant has still not answered the claim (Motion No. M-92638). Defendant opposes claimant's motion and cross-moves for an order compelling claimant to accept defendant's answer and/or vacating defendant's default (Motion No. CM-92733), which claimant opposes.
Turning first to claimant's motion, a judgment on default in failing to answer the claim cannot be granted against the State (see Court of Claims Act § 12 [1] ["[n]o judgment shall be granted on any claim against the state except upon such legal evidence as would establish liability against an individual or corporation in a court of law or equity"]; but see 247-59 W., LLC v State of New York, 27 Misc 3d 570 [Ct Cl 2010] [default judgment on liability entered where defendant conceded liability]).