Ariz. Yage Assembly v. Barr
[…] Id. ¶ 58.

NAAVC was established in July 2019, incorporated in California. Id. ¶ 62; NAAVC Articles of Incorporation [Dkt. No. 20-6]. It "funds and promotes the study of visionary religion." FASC ¶ 62. NAAVC's goal is to maintain a "lawful system for importing and sharing" ayahuasca with visionary churches. Id. ¶ 64. Because it, like AYA, is not exempt from the CSA, it too fears its activities will place it in violation of the law. See ¶¶ 63-65.

The Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 ("RFRA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb et seq., provides that the federal "[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability," unless "it demonstrates that the application of the burden to the person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering" that interest. Id. § 2000bb-1(a)-(b). In 2006, the Supreme Court of the United States made clear that RFRA applies to the CSA and actions taken under it. See generally Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418 (2006).