Arizona State Building and Construction Trades Council, Plaintiff, v. Mark Brnovich, in his official capacity as Attorney General of Arizona, Defendant.
[…] (Doc. 10 at 3).
I have reviewed your description of project labor agreements ("PLA"). I understand that by putting all construction workers under one comprehensive agreement, one can enhance the timeliness and quality of construction projects. I agree with you that taxpayers benefit by the cost savings from such efficient project management.
Unfortunately, as you note in your letter, under A.R.S. § 34-321, cities are prohibited from requiring "in any public works contract that a contractor ... [n]egotiate, execute or otherwise become a party to any project labor agreement or other agreement with employees, employees' representatives or any labor organization. As such, the City of Flagstaff will not act contrary to state law by requiring general contractors on city projects using city funds to negotiate project labor agreements.
Shortly after receiving the mayor's letter, Plaintiff filed the present suit.