No. CV-20-00893-PHX-JAT
[…] (b) May provide activities that are directed primarily toward recovery from substance use disorders.
(c) Provides a supervised setting to a group of unrelated individuals who are recovering from substance use disorders.
(d) Does not provide any medical or clinical services or medication administration on-site, except for verification of abstinence.
A.R.S. § 36-2061(3). Before the enactment of this legislation, such homes could operate with a certification from an organization, like Plaintiff's, that inspects and certifies the homes meet national standards for health and safety. (Docs. 11 at 4; 16 at 17). Now, however, a certification is inadequate—all sober living homes must obtain a license from DHS to operate in the state. A.R.S. §§ 36-2062(E), -2064(A).
In addition to instructing DHS to "adopt rules to establish minimum standards and requirements for the licensure of sober living homes in this state necessary to ensure the public health, safety and welfare," the statute also establishes baseline requirements that those standards "shall include." A.R.S. § 30-2062(A). These requirements are: