CV-17-01422-PHX-SPL
[…] Accordingly, THE COURT DECLARES that A.R.S. § 13-4433(B) violates the First Amendment of the United States Constitution.
IT IS ORDERED that Defendants, their officers, agents, servants, employees, and attorneys, and those persons in active concert or participation with them, are permanently enjoined from enforcing A.R.S. § 13-4433(B) against a criminal defendant's attorney or an agent of that attorney.
Nothing in this Order shall be construed as enjoining Defendants from enforcing A.R.S. § 13-4433(B) against a criminal defendant or an agent of the criminal defendant who is not the criminal defendant's attorney or an agent of that attorney. Nor shall anything in this Order be construed to enjoin A.R.S. § 13-4433(B)'s requirement that “[t]he prosecutor's office shall promptly inform the victim of the defendant's request for an interview and shall advise the victim of the victim's right to refuse the interview.” Finally, nothing in this Order shall be construed to enjoin enforcement of any other provision of Arizona law, including a crime victim's right to refuse an interview, deposition or other discovery request pursuant to Article II, § 2.1(A)(5) of the Arizona Constitution and the requirement under