Arizona Attorneys for Criminal Justice, et al., Plaintiffs, v. Doug Ducey, et al., Defendants.
[…] Opinion
CV-17-01422-PHX-SPL
12-07-2022
Arizona Attorneys for Criminal Justice, et al., Plaintiffs, v. Doug Ducey, et al., Defendants.
ORDER
HONORABLE STEVEN P. LOGAN UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
Before the Court is Defendant Maret Vessella's Rule 59(e) Motion to Alter or Amend the Judgment (Doc. 274), in which she requests clarification of the permanent injunction entered by this Court. In this case, Plaintiffs challenged the constitutionality of A.R.S. § 13-4433(B), which states in relevant part that a criminal “defendant, the defendant's attorney, or an agent of the defendant shall initiate contact with the victim through the prosecutor's office.” On September 22, 2022, the Court held a consolidated Preliminary Injunction Hearing and Bench Trial in this matter pursuant to Rule 65(a)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. (Doc. 247).