No. CV-17-01422-PHX-SPL
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-4433(B). (Doc. 1 ¶ 9.) Neither the complaint nor Plaintiffs' responsive filings however set forth any basis for this allegation, and for purposes of this discussion, it is deemed abandoned. Even so, the Court points out that there are no allegations which show that the Attorney General prosecutes or directs the criminal prosecution of § 13-4433(B) violations, nor have the parties pointed the Court to any authority which suggests the Attorney General could. The statute itself contains no criminal penalties and Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-191.06, the statutory administrative provision for the victims' rights program to which Plaintiffs cite (see Doc. 1 ¶ 25), provides no such authority. Rather, it states only that "[t]he attorney general may employ administrative and other personnel that the attorney general deems necessary to administer the victims' rights program." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-191.06(B). Nor do Plaintiffs allege that, in the absence of any apparent power to do so, the Attorney General has nonetheless threatened to criminally prosecute violations of § 13-4433(B).