No. CV-17-01422-PHX-SPL
[…] Opinion
No. CV-17-01422-PHX-SPL
03-29-2018
ORDER
In 1990, voters approved an amendment to the Arizona constitution, the Victims' Bill of Rights ("VBR"), which grants crime victims twelve enumerated rights designed "[t]o preserve and protect [their] rights to justice and due process." Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(A). In 1991, Arizona enacted the Victims' Rights Implementation Act ("VRIA"), a set of statutory amendments implementing the VBR. 1991 Ariz. Sess. Laws Ch. 229 (H.B. 2412) (codified at Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-4401 to 4442). Among those statutes includes Arizona Revised Statute § 13-4433, which implements a victim's right under the VBR to refuse an interview. See Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(A)(5). The statute reads in relevant part:
A. Unless the victim consents, the victim shall not be compelled to submit to an interview on any matter, including any charged criminal offense witnessed by the victim and that occurred on the same occasion as the offense against the victim, or filed in the same indictment or information or consolidated for trial, that is conducted by the defendant, the defendant's attorney or an agent of the defendant.
B. The defendant, the defendant's attorney or an agent of the defendant shall only initiate contact with the victim through the prosecutor's office. The prosecutor's office shall promptly inform the victim of the defendant's request for an interview and shall advise the victim of the victim's right to refuse the interview.Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4433(A)-(D).
C. The prosecutor shall not be required to forward any correspondence from the defendant, the defendant's attorney or an agent of the defendant to the victim or the victim's representative.
D. If the victim consents to an interview, the prosecutor's office shall inform the defendant, the defendant's attorney or an agent of the defendant of the time and place the victim has selected for the interview... The victim has the right to terminate the interview at any time or to refuse to answer any question during the interview. The prosecutor has standing at the request of the victim to protect the victim from harassment, intimidation or abuse and, pursuant to that standing, may seek any appropriate protective court order.
On May 8, 2017, Plaintiffs, individual criminal-defense lawyers, investigators, and non-profit organization Arizona Attorneys for Criminal Justice, filed a complaint challenging the constitutionality of Ariz. Rev.