10-22-2015
[…] Brown, 25 N.Y.3d 247, 250, 10 N.Y.S.3d 500, 32 N.E.3d 935 [2015] [internal quotation marks, citations and brackets omitted] ). Turning to the relevant provision, Family Court's subject matter jurisdiction includes family offense petitions involving people who are or were previously engaged in an “intimate relationship” (Family Ct. Act § 812[1][e] ). Factors relevant to determining the existence of an intimate relationship “include but are not limited to: the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship” (Family Ct. Act § 812[1] [e] ; see Matter of Samantha I. v. Luis J., 122 A.D.3d 1090, 1091, 997 N.Y.S.2d 510 [2014] ).