Aristakesian v. Ballon Stoll Bader & Nadler, P.C.
[…] Vialet, 134 A.D.3d 981, 983, 21 N.Y.S.3d 691 ; cf. Friedman v. Miale, 69 A.D.3d 789, 892 N.Y.S.2d 545 ). Accordingly, we agree with the Supreme Court's denial of that branch of the defendant's motion which was pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) to dismiss the legal malpractice cause of action.

However, the Supreme Court should have directed dismissal of the second and third causes of action, alleging violations of Judiciary Law § 487. Under Judiciary Law § 487, an attorney who "[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party" is liable to the injured party for treble damages. "[V]iolation of Judiciary Law § 487 requires an intent to deceive, whereas a legal malpractice claim is based on negligent conduct" ( Moormann v. Perini & Hoerger, 65 A.D.3d 1106, 1108, 886 N.Y.S.2d 49 [citation omitted]; see Gorbatov v.