Arista Records, LLC v. Butler
[…] The plaintiffs also request costs under 17 U.S.C. § 505. Specifically, the plaintiffs' request $420 "as costs of suit for their filing and service fees." The plaintiffs' filing fee (Doc. 1) was $350. However, neither the affidavit (Doc. 17-2) attached to the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment nor the return of service (Doc. 5) shows the plaintiffs' cost of service. Therefore an award of $350 rather than the requested $420 is appropriate.

Finally, the plaintiffs' request permanent injunctive relief.See 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (providing that the court "may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.").