Arisman v. Woodford
[…] Under California law, an extension of a statute of limitations does not apply to claims already barred under the old statute, unless the legislature provides otherwise. Id. In the case of the personal injury statute, the legislature provided otherwise only for victims of the 9/11 terrorist attacks. Id.

The result as to all of the statute of limitations arguments in the present motions is controlled by whether plaintiff is entitled to tolling. A federal court must give effect to a state's tolling provisions. Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 543-44 (1989). California Civil Procedure Code section 352.1 recognizes imprisonment as a disability that tolls the statute of limitations when a person is "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term of less than for life." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a). The tolling is not indefinite, however; the disability of imprisonment delays the accrual of the cause of action for a maximum of two years. Id.