Arin v. Recontrust, N.A.
[…] Appellant next contends that respondents failed to produce the documentation necessary to show that they were entitled to enforce her note. We disagree. The note produced by respondents included an endorsement by appellant's original lender made payable to the order of Countrywide Bank. The note also included a second endorsement in blank by Countrywide. Once the note was endorsed in blank, it became payable to bearer, meaning that the entity possessing the note was entitled to enforce it. See NRS 104.3109(3) ("An instrument payable to an identified person may become payable to bearer if it is endorsed in blank . . . ."); NRS 104.3205(2) ("When endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone . . . ."); see also Edelstein, 128 Nev. at _, 286 P.3d at 261 ("If the note is payable to bearer, that 'indicates that the person in possession of the