Arimeta Portee (Sunrise Residential Care) v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] On the whole, the ALJ was helpful, patient, and courteous to the pro se litigant.

¶ 13 Due to the fault of Petitioner, an overarching issue presented at the hearing was that Respondent was not given notice nor copies of Petitioner's documents prior to the hearing. Naturally, Respondent objected to admission of the documents, and the ALJ was faced with a difficult question of whether the documents should be admitted. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-29(b) ("Documentary evidence may be received . . . if the materials so incorporated are available for examination by the parties.").

Petitioner also failed to bring her documents to two prior meetings with Respondent.

¶ 14 Due to this lack of notice, the ALJ frequently asked Petitioner to "confer" with opposing counsel so they might understand what document was being addressed.