1:24-cv-00072-JLT-CDB
[…] (Id. ¶ 76, 77). In short, Plaintiff's entire complaint is premised upon the lawfulness of Defendant's sale of the Products under the FDCA, whether they are FDA-approved or are marketed under an established OTC drug monograph. This squarely triggers implied preemption under the FDCA as articulated in Perez and Nexus Pharmaceuticals.
Generally, the FDCA requires approval by the FDA before drugs can be sold. Nexus Pharmaceuticals, 2020 WL 6867069, at *1; see 21 U.S.C. § 355(a) (“No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new drug[ without FDA approval.]”); see also 21 U.S.C. § 331 (FDCA's prohibition on the adulteration or misbranding of any drug, and introduction thereof, into interstate commerce).