1:24-cv-00072-JLT-CDB
[…] Nor did the holding in ImprimisRx dismissing the UCL claim as impliedly preempted involve any determination of a specific FDCA violation as the basis for dismissal. ImprimisRx, 2023 WL 2919318, at *4 (“[I]f an FDCA violation is integral to Plaintiff's UCL claim, then the FDCA's prohibition on private enforcement preempts the claim.”) (emphasis added). Indeed, a finding of implied preemption need not be based on a particular violation of the FDCA. See 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.”).
Separately, Plaintiff's attempt to distinguish Nexus because the harm alleged there was to a manufacturer, and not a consumer as is Plaintiff, fails. In Nexus, the Ninth Circuit recounted the precedential support of the FDA's statutory monopoly on enforcement authority.