Civil Action No. H-19-2296
[…] (Id. ). The provision is enforceable under Texas law. See XL Specialty Ins. Co. v. Kiewit Offshore Servs., Ltd. , 513 F.3d 146, 149 (5th Cir. 2008) ("contracting parties seeking to indemnify one party from the consequences of its own negligence must express that intent in specific terms, within the four corners of the document") (internal quotations omitted); Yumilicious Franchise, L.L.C. v. Barrie , 819 F.3d 170, 179 (5th Cir. 2016) (clauses in boldface and all caps are conspicuous under Texas law); see also TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 1.201(b)(10) (defining "conspicuous" as "language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size").
The Argonaut policy contains a provision excluding coverage for "bodily injury or property damage for which the insured is obligated to pay damages by reason of the assumption of liability in a contract or agreement." (Docket Entry No. 23-1 at 15).