Argonaut Great Cent. Ins. Co. v. Audrain Cnty. Joint Commc'n
[…] This argument had been rendered moot by ACJC's amendment to its answer, with leave of Court.

Discussion

It is undisputed that under Missouri law, a public entity does not waive its sovereign immunity by maintaining an insurance policy that includes a provision stating that the policy is not meant to constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity. See Amick v. Pattonville-Bridgeton Terrace Fire Prot. Dist., 91 S.W.3d 603, 604 (Mo. 2002); Langley v. Curators of the Univ. of Mo., 73 S.W.3d 808, 811 (Mo. Ct. App. 2002).

Missouri Revised Statutes § 379.195 provides as follows:

1. In respect to every contract of insurance made between an insurance
company . . . and any person, firm or corporation, by which such person, firm or corporation is insured against loss or damage on account of . . . damage to property by accident of any person, for which loss or damage such person, firm or corporation is responsible, whenever a loss occurs on account of a casualty covered by such contract of insurance, the liability of the insurance company, if liability there be, shall become absolute, and the payment of said loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, or damage, or death, or if the insured becomes insolvent or discharged in bankruptcy during the period that the policy is in operation or any part is due or unpaid, occasioned by said casualty.
2. No such contract of insurance shall be canceled or annulled by any agreement between the insurance company and the assured after the said assured has become responsible for such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall be void.

Argonaut asserts that the terms "cancellation or annulment" should be read also to include reformation of a contract of insurance. In this diversity action, the Court must attempt to predict what the Missouri Supreme Court would decide if it were to address the issue. See Raines v. Safeco Ins.