Civil Action CV-15-504
[…] D. Maine Health Security Act request for access to professional competence review records
Plaintiffs complaint demands access to all of Mercy's competence review records pertaining to Plaintiff pursuant to 24 M.R.S. § 2510-B(2). (Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 103-104.) In its February 8, 2017, the Court determined Plaintiff is not entitled to these records under 24 M.R.S. § 2510-A. Argereow v. Weisberg, CUMSC-CV-15-504 (Me. Super. Ct., Cumberland Cry., Feb. 8, 2017). Plaintiffs attempt to now sidestep that order is unavailing as the plain language of § 2510-B(2) is inapplicable to Plaintiff. Section 2510-B(2) provides that professional competence review records may be furnished to "the physician who is the subject of the professional competence review activity...." Plaintiff is a nurse, not a physician, and therefore, even if this section creates a viable cause of action, it provides no recourse to Plaintiff. As a matter of law, Mercy has no duty to provide these records to Plaintiff. As such, this count must be dismissed for failure to state a claim.