Civil Action CV-15-504
[…] In this case, Dr. Weisberg was the provider of the assistance, and Mercy was the recipient of the assistance. Thus, under the interpretation of § 2511(3) in Strong, Mercy is arguably not granted immunity for receiving assistance from Dr. Weisberg.
Regarding § 2511(2), it is not clear that Mercy's participation clearly fits within this subsection either. This subsection is entitled "Assisting in preparation" and provides immunity "[f]or assisting in the origination, investigation or preparation of the report or information described in subsection 1." Although the Law Court has not yet provided an interpretation of this subsection, one reasonable interpretation would be that this subsection is intended to prevent the reporting party's conduct that occurs before the report is made to the recipient of the report.
In this case, Dr.