Civil Action CV-15-504
[…] Marshall v. Town of Dexter, 2015 ME 135, ¶ 2, 125 A.3d 1141. The court reviews the material allegations in the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff to determine whether the plaintiff would be entitled to relief pursuant to some legal theory. Bean, 2008 ME 18, ¶ 7, 939 A.2d 676. Dismissal is warranted when it appears beyond a doubt that the plaintiff is not entitled to relief under any set of facts that the plaintiff might prove in support of his or her claim. Id.
III. Discussion
A. Statutory immunity
Mercy first argues that it has immunity from civil liability under 24 M.R.S. § 2511. That statute states:
Any person acting without malice, any physician, podiatrist, health care provider, health care entity or professional society, any member of a professional competence committee or professional review committee, any board or appropriate authority and any entity required to report under this chapter are immune from civil liability:
1. Reporting. For making any report or other information available to any board, appropriate authority, professional competence committee or professional review committee pursuant to law;
2. Assisting in preparation. For assisting in the origination, investigation or preparation of the report or information described in subsection 1; or
3. Assisting in duties. For assisting the board, authority or committee in carrying out any of its duties or functions provided by law.24 M.R.S. § 2511. Mercy contends subsections 2 and 3 grant it immunity for processing any information it may have received from Dr. Weisberg during the credentialing process.