20-CV-806-LJV
[…] Id. at 526-27.
In this case, both factors suggest that Argentieri initiated a pure-not a hybrid- Article 78 proceeding. In his petition, Argentieri primarily sought to vacate Local Law No. 7. See Docket Item 15-6 at 11, ¶ 1. Alternatively, Argentieri requested a court order directing the Town of Evans to amend Local Law No. 7 and enjoining the Town of Evans from shutting down Argentieri's business for “any reason that c[ould] be considered retaliatory in nature.” See id. at 11, ¶¶ 2-3. Those forms of requested relief squarely fall within the scope of Article 78. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7806 (“If the proceeding [is] brought to review [an administrative] determination, the judgment may annul or confirm the determination in whole or in part, or modify it, and may direct or prohibit specified action by the respondent.”).
Further, at oral argument, Justice Sedita denied Argentieri's petition from the bench, stating:
The instant petition does not seek to address a decision of the [t]own [b]oard [of the Town of Evans].