CAUSE NO. 3:06-CV-261 RM.
[…] In response, the United States asserts that the default judgment entered against it isn't valid and objects to Argent's request that the court reinstate the mortgage and note as a first and prior lien on the property.
The default judgment at issue in this case was entered in the St. Joseph Circuit Court on April 11, thirty-nine days after the filing of Argent's complaint; the government's notice of removal was filed on April 20. The United States argues that the default judgment is invalid against the government because 28 U.S.C. § 2410(b) provides that "the United States may appear and answer, plead or demur within sixty days after such service or such further time as the court may allow." The parties haven't briefed the issue of whether 28 U.S.C. § 2410 preempts state court rules before the government's removal of a case, but they agree that the state court judgment and decree of foreclosure should be set aside.