Argel v. Argel
[…] Were we to hold that the trial court erred by not awarding defendant physical and legal custody back in October 2023, the subsequently-entered stipulated custody order would ultimately govern. We conclude that the doctrines of mootness and waiver demand, respectively, dismissal and affirmance.

While plaintiff was described as having sole physical custody of AA, the parenting-time arrangement between the parties would more accurately be characterized as joint physical custody. See MCL 722.26a(7)(a) ("joint custody" means "[t]hat the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents"). Furthermore, although defendant requested that he be awarded physical custody of the child, it appears that defendant ultimately wished for joint physical custody but with parenting time reversed.