No. 340148
[…] The trial court's ultimate custody decision is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. The overriding concern is the child's best interests." McIntosh v McIntosh, 282 Mich App 471, 475; 768 NW2d 325 (2009) (citations omitted).
Because the child's established custodial environment was with plaintiff, defendant's burden was to show by clear and convincing evidence that a change in custody was appropriate. The trial court reviewed the statutory best interests factors under the Child Custody Act, MCL 722.23, with this burden in mind. On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in its findings as to factors (a), (c), (e), (f), and (j).
Factor (a) evaluates the "love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child." MCL 722.23(a). The trial court found that, while the child and defendant enjoyed a bond, "I believe that [plaintiff] has a stronger bond with the child given the amount of time that she spends, virtually every single day, with the child since birth" and that factor (a) favored plaintiff.