ARFA v. ZAMIR
[…] Co. v Landmark Ins. Co., 13 AD3d 172, 174 [1st Dept 2004]), the Court determines that the LLC Intervenors have standing to pursue the cause of action, and have sufficiently pled a cause of action for breach of contract.

An LLC is a hybrid entity, combining elements of the corporate and partnership form (Rich, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Consolidated Laws of NY, Book 32A, Limited Liability Corporation Law at 175). The operating agreement is the governing instrument of the LLC. Section 417 (a) of the Limited Liability Corporation Law (LLCL) provides that the members of an LLC "shall adopt a written operating agreement . . . relating to (I) the business of the limited liability company, (ii) the conduct of its affairs, and (iii) the rights, powers, preferences, limitations or responsibilities of its members, managers, employees or agents." Further, the operating agreement is defined as "any written agreement of the members concerning the business of the LLC and the conduct of its affairs and complying with section 417" (LLCL section 102 [u]).