Arevalo v. The Superior Court
[…] And further preliminary hearing proceedings should not be prohibited in such instances to permit the prosecution to prove new additional elements of an offense that go into effect after a defendant has been held to answer. [Citation.]" (Mendoza, supra, 2023 Cal.App.Lexis 340, *27-29.) We shall order the matter remanded accordingly.

Subdivision (b)(1) of section 995a states: "Without setting aside the information, the court may, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, order further proceedings to correct errors alleged by the defendant if the court finds that such errors are minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect which can be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the evidence. The court may remand the cause to the committing magistrate for further proceedings, or if the parties and the court agree, the court may itself sit as a magistrate and conduct further proceedings. When remanding the cause to the committing magistrate, the court shall state in its remand order which minor errors it finds could be expeditiously cured or corrected."

DISPOSITION

The petition for writ of prohibition is granted.