23-20555-CIV-DAMIAN
[…] Defendants also contend these claims are barred by the economic loss rule. This Court need not reach this issue due to the holding that the claims may not proceed because they are preempted.
C. Entitlement To Attorney's Fees And Costs
In the Motion, Defendants assert they are entitled to recover their reasonable attorney's fees and costs on the civil theft claim pursuant to Section 772.11 of the Florida Statutes. Section 772.11(1) of the civil theft statute provides that “[t]he defendant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs . . . upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support.” Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1) (2023); see Ciaramello v.