Arevalo v. Giumarra Farms, Inc.
[…] (Id. at pp. 394-395.) Plaintiff's third cause of action incorporates by reference earlier paragraphs of the complaint and alleges, "Giumarra Farms is indebted to [plaintiff] for the reasonable value of the goods delivered by [plaintiff] and unpaid for by Giumarra Farms, in the principal amount of $200,284.00." Therefore, this claim was also based on the existence of a contract.

A contract for the future sale of goods is governed by California's Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). (Cal. U. Com. Code, §§ 2102, 2105, 2106.) The statute of frauds, codified at UCC section 2201, states a contract for the sale of goods in excess of $500 "is not enforceable ... unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized agent or broker." (Id., subd. (1).) However, an exception is made for goods "which have been received and accepted" by the buyer or a third party pursuant to the buyer's instructions. (Id., subd. (3)(c); accord, Dairyman's Cooperative Creamery Assn. v. Leipold (1973) 34 Cal.App.3d 184, 188.)