AREPIII Prop. Tr. v. Relevant Grp.
[…] The complaint thus alleged that "[a]ny and all conditions precedent to [Arden's] right to enforce the . . . term sheet have been waived or satisfied," and "[t]o the extent that the . . . term sheet obligated [Arden] to take any other action in connection therewith, [Arden's] performance thereof was excused." This was sufficient to satisfy Arden's burden to plead its performance of the contract. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 457 ["In pleading the performance of conditions precedent in a contract, it is not necessary to state the facts showing such performance, but it may be stated generally that the party duly performed all the conditions on his part."]; Careau &Co. v. Security Pacific Business Credit, Inc. (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1371, 1389 [requirement to plead plaintiff's performance under a contract "can be satisfied by allegations in general terms"].)