NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Because we “examine only papers before the trial court when it considered the motion, and not documents filed later” (Szadolci v. Hollywood Park Operating Co. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 16, 19), we will not consider the officers’ depositions that appellant never offered in the trial court but included in the appellate record.
The City moved for summary judgment on the ground that the undisputed evidence established probable cause to arrest as a matter of law, thereby precluding appellant’s claims for “unlawful seizure” and “unlawful detainment.” Penal Code section 847, subdivision (b), provides that “[t]here shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer... acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest under any of the following circumstances: [¶] (1) The arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.” If an individual officer is not liable by reason of Penal Code section 847, the City is consequently immune from liability pursuant to Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (b), which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury