Arellano v. Cal. Dep't of Corr.
[…] While it is unclear exactly what a "medical chrono" is, what it clearly is not is a contract between Arellano and the Department. It appears to be simply an internal administrative directive. He alleges no facts to indicate the parties intended a legally binding agreement (see Civ. Code, §§ 1427, 1428, 1549; 1 Witkin, Summary of California Law (10th ed. 2005) Contracts, § 1) or satisfied the essential element of consideration (Civ. Code, § 1550; CACI No. 302). 3. Failure to Obtain Medical Care

Another exception to the general rule of immunity for prisoner injuries in section 844.6 is provided for by section 845.6, which allows imposition of liability on a public entity if a public employee "knows or has reason to know that [a] prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Arellano's complaint tries to suggest that the prison's alleged failure to comply with the instructions in the "medical chrono" falls within this exception. It does not. Liability under this statute "is limited to serious and obvious medical conditions requiring immediate care." (Watson v.