C.A. No. 18514.
[…] One exception to the Statute of Frauds is the part performance exception. "[A] party seeking to avoid the statute of frauds by virtue of the doctrine of part performance must establish that he performed acts (1) which were exclusively referable to the oral agreement to convey land, and (2) which changed his position to his prejudice." Geiger v. Geiger (Nov. 16, 1993), Montgomery App. No. 13841, unreported, at 11-12.
See, also, R.C. 1335.04, stating in pertinent part: "No lease, estate, or interest * * * in * * * lands * * * shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it * * *."
There are generally three criteria for establishing part performance: "(1) evidence of a change in who possesses the land, (2) payment of all or part of the consideration for the land, and (3) improvements, alterations or repairs upon the land."