C.A. No. 18514.
[…] Henkle v. Henkle (1991), 75 Ohio App.3d 732, 735.
B. Part Performance Exception to Statute of Frauds
Buyer argues in the third assignment of error that the trial court should not have granted summary judgment because genuine issues of material fact existed as to whether the alleged oral contract was enforceable under the part performance exception to the Statute of Frauds. We disagree.
Ohio's Statute of Frauds, R.C. 1335.05, states in pertinent part: "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith * * *." Thus, an action generally cannot be brought on an oral contract to sell land. One exception to the Statute of Frauds is the part performance exception.