A-2357-20
[…] Therefore, "personal possessions" should not be construed widely, but instead should be limited to items of the same class as those listed. Stock shares are not within the same class as "personal effects and jewelry, household effects and furniture, automobiles and accessories" or "policies of insurance . . . ." Therefore, the court did not err in its interpretation of Article II.
Sandra further asserts that Joseph's reference to "personal effects" in Article II was not intended to limit personal possessions to "tangible personal property" referred to in N.J.S.A. 3B:3-11. That statute provides:
A will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money . . . . The writing may be referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the testator's death; it may be prepared before or after the execution of the will . . . .
Although the trial court may have misspoken when it found that, under N.J.S.A. 3B:3-11, stocks can only be devised under Article II if the shares are "tangible personal property," Joseph did not leave a list that disposed of tangible personal property.