Ardell v. Thomas
[…] Consequently, we only review the injunction granted to Thomas against Ardell.

The parties initially litigated their cross-petitions in separate hearings in front of two different circuit court commissioners: one issued an injunction against Ardell, another dismissed Ardell's petition against Thomas. Ardell appealed to the Milwaukee County Circuit Court, which conducted a de novo evidentiary hearing. The court then affirmed the court commissioners' orders, issuing an injunction against Ardell, but not against Thomas.

See n. 2 supra.

¶ 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 813.12(4)(a)3. (2007-08) authorizes the issuance of an injunction if the trial court "finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in . . . domestic abuse of the petitioner." Domestic abuse is defined as the "[i]ntentional infliction of physical pain, physical injury or illness" or "[a] threat to engage in [such] conduct" by one adult against another who have "had a dating relationship." WIS. STAT. § 813.12(1)(am)1. and 6. "Reasonable grounds" is defined as "more likely than not that a specific event has occurred or will occur." WIS. STAT. § 813.12(1)(cg).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version.

¶ 6 "We will not set aside the [trial] court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous." Welytok v.