17483-21
[…] I. Discovery Generally
Rule 70(b) provides that "[d]iscovery may concern any matter not privileged and which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending case." The party opposing the production of information has the burden of establishing that the documents sought are irrelevant or that they are otherwise not discoverable. See Bernardo v. Commissioner, 104 T.C. 677, 682 (1995). Accordingly, respondent bears the burden here.
Unless otherwise indicated, statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C., in effect at all relevant times, and Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.
Section 7453 provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, "the proceedings of the Tax Court and its divisions shall be conducted in accordance with . . . the Federal Rules of Evidence." See also Rule 143(a).