3:20-cv-02143-JR
[…] For the reasons that follow, defendants' Motion for Attorney Fees and Costs should be GRANTED, and Motion for Imposition of Sanctions should be DENIED.
DISCUSSION
I. Attorney Fees Legal Standards
Oregon law governs the award of attorney fees in this case. Northon v. Rule, 637 F.3d 937, 938 (9th Cir. 2011). (“State laws awarding attorneys' fees are generally considered to be substantive laws under the Erie doctrine...”). The relevant state law governing this case is Oregon's anti-SLAPP statute, Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.150. Under Or . Rev. Stat. § 31.152(3), “[a] defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike made under ORS 31.150 shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs.” Defendants prevailed on their motion, so attorney fees and costs are mandatory.
Next, the Court must analyze the reasonableness of the attorney fees and costs. “In determining a reasonable attorney fee award under Or. Rev.