Civil Action 1:21-CV-5155-TWT
[…] O.C.G.A. § 51-10-6. As to the artwork, home theater seating, and home theater equipment, Geller-Stoff did not provide any testimony or documentary evidence that she purchased those items. Instead, she argues Weisman violated the eviction condition that required all fixtures to stay in the Mt. Laurel Property. “Anything which is intended to remain permanently in its place even if it is not actually attached to the land is a fixture which constitutes a part of the realty and passes with it.” O.C.G.A. § 44-1-6(a). “Machinery which is not actually attached to the realty but is movable at pleasure is not a part of the realty.” O.C.G.A. § 44-1-6(b). There is insufficient evidence that the artwork or the home theater equipment and seating were fixtures. There is no reason to think that the artwork was intended to remain in its place permanently.