Arciuolo v. Tomtec, Inc.
[…] Practice Book § 63-1(a) provides in relevant part: "[A]n appeal must be filed within twenty days of the date notice of the judgment or decision is given."

Practice Book § 17-4(a) provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent."

General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed."

Practice Book 11-12(a) contains a twenty-day deadline, running from issuance of notice of decision or order, for a party seeking to reargue said decision or order. The defendants’ motion having been filed pursuant to Practice Book § 11-11, § 11-12(a) is not relevant.