12-09-2024
[…] The answer is no. As we made clear decades ago in Martinelli, Colorado's open records laws are not intended to "supplant discovery practice in litigation." 612 P.2d at 1093. Once a litigant invokes the court's jurisdiction by commencing litigation, the rules of procedure govern discovery in that litigation, including limits on the production and inspection of documents.
¶31 The proper starting point for this analysis is not CORA. It is the Colorado Constitution.
¶32 Article VI, section 21 of the Colorado Constitution specifically vests this court with rulemaking power. Under that provision, "[t]he supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and shall make and promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases ...." Colo. Const. art. VI, § 21. This express power to adopt rules of procedure for the courts is plenary and exclusive. Borer v. Lewis, 91 P.3d 375, 380 (Colo. 2004); Gold Star Sausage Co. v. Kempf, 653 P.2d 397, 400 (Colo. 1982).