12-09-2024
[…] Even if we could, line-drawing problems would quickly emerge. When would a CORA request be sufficiently related to litigation to constitute a request for production of documents under the civil rules? When would parties be sufficiently related to count for these purposes? Should we look to the law of agency to resolve a request from a third party acting at the behest of someone like Roane? Would a party who's requesting documents for a separate purpose be precluded from doing so simply because they're in litigation with the entity?
Article VI, section 21 of the Colorado Constitution vests this court with the power to "make and promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases." But this court has not promulgated a rule prohibiting the use of CORA by litigants. Therefore, we need not address any separation-of-powers concerns that arguably exist in this context.