12-09-2024
[…] Section 24-72-204(1)(c) is not a legislative grant of permission; rather, consistent with separation of powers principles, it is the general assembly's acknowledgment of this court's inherent constitutional authority to promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases.[] We made that clear in Martinelli when we observed that the language in section 24-72-204(1)(c) "indicates that the legislature did not intend that the open records laws would supplant discovery practice in civil litigation." 612 P.2d at 1093.
Section 13-2-108, C.R.S. (2024), likewise recognizes our inherent constitutional authority to govern court procedure. That provision reiterates that the supreme court has the power to create rules of "practice and procedure in civil actions and all forms in connection therewith." Id. As we observed over a century ago, section 13-2-108 "was not a delegation of legislative authority. The regulation of its own practice and procedure has always been a matter for the court ...." Ernst v. Lamb, 213 P. 994, 995 (Colo. 1923).