Archuleta v. Grewal
[…] Civ. Proc. § 377.21 ("A pending action ... does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives."); cf. In re Estate of Ferdinand Marcos, Human Rights Litig., 25 F.3d 1467, 1476 (9th Cir.1994) (noting that Eighth Amendment claims and 1983 actions survive the death of a party). A pending action asserting surviving claims can be continued by the plaintiff's personal representative or successor in interest, as defined by the California Probate Code. See Cal. Civ. Proc. § 377.40 ("Subject to [the section of the Probate Code governing creditor claims,] a cause of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest."); Smith v. Fontana, 818 F.2d 1411, 1416-1417 (9th Cir.1987) (applying California survivorship law to hold that a section 1983 claim could be asserted by the decedent's estate), overruled on other grounds by Hodgers-Durgin v. de la Vina, 199 F.3d 1037 (9th Cir.1999) (en banc).