Archuleta v. Grewal
[…] On September 23, 2011, defendants filed a declaration that stated that on July 16, 2011, plaintiff's sister had contacted them and indicated that she had received defendants' declaration in lieu of reply and would seek legal representation. Doc. #23 at ¶ 4. Defendants further stated that on September 16, 2011, their summary judgment motion addressed to plaintiff was returned to them with "REFUSED" and "Deceased" stamped on the envelope. Id. at ¶ 5.

In general, the law of the forum state determines whether a section 1983 action survives or is extinguished upon the death of a party. See 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a); Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 592-595 (1978). Under California law, plaintiff's section 1983 damages claims survive his death. See Cal. Civ. Proc. § 377.20 ("Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period."); Cal. Civ. Proc. § 377.21 ("A pending action ... does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives."); cf.